1602UFAL - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Date of Discovery: May 5, 2012
Location of Discovery: Lincoln, Talladega County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Possibly lung cancer

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6", measured
Weight: 116 lbs., measured
Hair Color: Sandy but graying
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, dentures
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue sweat pants; navy shirt; white slippers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A police officer found the decedent in the backyard of an abandoned house. The name "Powders" was engraved on her dentures.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Kenneth Pittman
Agency Phone Number: 334-676-5292
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 12MM00396

Agency Name: Lincoln Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Matt Hill
Agency Phone Number: 205-763-7777
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 12050053

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10508

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/11/20; Last Updated: 10/11/20