1594UFON - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstructions of victim and clothing.

Date of Discovery: June 10, 2020
Location of Discovery: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable
Cause of Death: Not suspicious

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 27-49 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1"-5'4"
Weight: 108 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown and grey
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wavy hair. Teeth in good condition.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Yes
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Grey capris from Northern Reflections size 4, size medium grey and white briefs brand "it-se-bit-se by French Dressing," black cotton socks, and a size medium green and blue patterned short sleeved shirt from Tabi International.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A blue Mountain Warehouse sleeping bag, a travel size tube of toothpaste, a protein bar, and a bandaid.

Circumstances of Discovery

At about 1:30am on Weds, June 10, 2020, an unresponsive female was found laying inside a sleeping bag on a grassy area in Trinity Bellwoods Park near Dundas and Shaw Street. Paramedics attempted to revive her but she was pronounced deceased. She is thought to either have been recently homeless or homeless from another region.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Toronto Police Missing Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: Det. Mary Vruna
Agency Phone Number: 416-808-7411
Agency E-Mail: mary.vruna@torontopolice.on.ca
Agency Case Number: #2020-1065065

NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:

Information Source(s)

CityNews
CP24

CTV News
NCMPUR

Admin Notes

Added: 09/20/20; Last Updated: 10/23/21