The Doe Network:
Case File 157DFNY

1 Age-Progression
Left: Rowles in 1986; Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 39 (circa 2008)

Cindy Loretta Rowles
Missing since August 16, 1986 from Kingston, Ulster County, New York.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: December 18, 1968
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 17 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'5; 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Sandy hair; hazel eyes.
  • Marks, Scars, Tattoos: Rowles wears eyeglasses and has a tattoo on her left arm.
  • Dentals: Available.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Rowles was last seen leaving her family's home in Kingston, New York on August 16, 1986. Rowles was seen in a car circling around the parking lot of a restaurant at state Route 28 and Maverick Road in West Hurley.
    There has been no activity with her social security number or credit cards of any kind since then, no confirmed sightings, and she has not contacted family members.

    In 2006 a suspect told authorities he was involved in Rowles's case and in the disappearance of Laura Smith. He has not been charged in either case.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Rowles' whereabouts, please contact:
    Kingston Police Department
    Missing Persons Unit
    845-331-8404

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    NCMEC #: NCMC776875

    NCIC Number: M-218440932
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information: The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    ZWire 9/24/2006

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index