1544UFCA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Date of Discovery: September 17, 1979
Location of Discovery: Benicia, Solano County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 4 weeks
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction. Head not recovered One or more limbs not recovered
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'06"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Black/dark brown pubic hair. Average to muscular build

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Floral print bikini panties, pantyhose. Open-toed black leather shoe on left foot with 2" artificial woodgrain heel
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A lower female torso and legs were found in the Carquinez Strait near E. 5th Street in Benicia.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Solano County Sheriff Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Brynne Caputo, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 707-784-7019
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 979-527-CCI-276

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15567
Former Hot Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 05/05/20; Last Updated: 05/05/20