"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1535UMNJ

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

 The Doe Network

1 tat
Composite of victim; Right: victim's tattoo

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: July 21, 2008
  • Location of Discovery: Passaic, Passaic County, New Jersey
  • Estimated Date of Death: June 21, 2008
  • State of Remains: Not stated
  • Cause of Death: Not stated
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 38-48 years old
  • Race: Caucasian, Possibly Hispanic
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'8 to 6'
  • Weight: 140 lbs
  • Hair Color: Black hair with receding hairline, black/gray goatee
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: The unidentified male has a tattoo on the left side of his chest with the possible name Lyniol, Lynios, Lynias, or Lyrics.
  • Dentals: Available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: No clothing on body.
  • Jewelry: None
  • Additional Personal Items: None
  • Case History

    The victim was located in Passaic River. The man's body was discovered along the riverbank by workers at the Atlantic Coast Recycling plant. The Passaic County Crime Scene unit along with fire departments from Passaic, Rutherford, Paterson and Wallington arrived in motor boats to retrieve the body. The body was on a steep slope near the shore, making it difficult to recover.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090

  • Agency Case Number: 16080521
  • NCIC Case Number: U160021784
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #2265
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • New Jersey State Police

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 2/18/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.