The Doe Network:
Case File 1530DFMN

1 

Veronica Lenhart - Safranski
Missing since October 26, 1996 from Warren, Marshall County, Minnesota
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: March 13, 1956
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 40 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'3"; 105 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Blonde hair; blue eyes.
  • Clothing: A "Pocahontas" American Indian costume. She was also wearing a Mary Kay brand ring with diamonds in the shape of an S.
  • AKA: Voni
  • DNA: Available
  • Dentals: Available

Circumstances of Disappearance
Lenhart - Safranski was last seen at Micks, a local nightspot in Warren, Minnesota leaving a Halloween party on October 26, 1996.
She was out with a friend who indicates she last saw Voni at approximately 24.30. The friend had gone to the restroom and states when she returned she could not locate Voni.
According to reports, Voni walked out with a man - with a history of convictions for sexual assault, leaving her coat and purse behind. She never returned. The man told investigators he left the bar with Lenhart - Safranski, but doesn't know what happened to her.
A month later, investigators found a belt from her Halloween costume along a county road. Ground and air searches came up empty.
It has been reported that Voni allegedly left with a man driving a black, 1977 Dodge Power Wagon pickup truck.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

Marshall County Sheriff's Office
Investigator Mike Johnson
218-745-5411

Agency Case Number: 96-154/NamUs MP #329

NCIC Number: M973992339
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
Minnesota Department of Public Safety
Minnesota Public Radio
Charley Project

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

Last Updated: 9-14-2011 - By: BR / Web Assist