The Doe Network:
Case File 152DMIL

1 2 Age-Progression
Left and Center: Davison, circa 1985; Right: Age-progressed to age 23 (circa 2004)

Timothy Jacob Davison
Missing since October 15, 1985 from Decatur, Macon County, Illinois.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: January 22, 1981
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 4 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 3'4; 40 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Clothing: Blue jeans, a light blue wind breaker, a black baseball cap and tennis shoes.
  • AKA: TJ
  • DNA: Available

Circumstances of Disappearance
Davison's aunt, who had custody of him, left him unattended, as he was asleep, for 20 minutes in her car in the parking lot while she made a brief shopping trip inside the Brettwood Village Shopping Center on October 10, 1985 in Decatur, Illinois.
When she returned to the vehicle, Davison had disappeared. The cars doors were unlocked.
The aunt was given custody of Timothy and his siblings when their parents were divorced. The parents lived in Winter Haven, Florida at the time. Timothy had difficulty speaking and did not know his last name.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning Davison's whereabouts, please contact:
Decatur Police Department
Inv. Diane Beggs
217-424-2738

You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

Agency Case Number: M99C6716

NCMEC #: NCMC600934

NCIC Number:
M-353296762
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
Chicago Tribune June 10, 1988

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index