1503UFTX - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of the decedent by NCMEC.

Date of Discovery: July 5, 1966
Location of Discovery: Pecos County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-20 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'5"
Weight: 120 to 130 lbs.
Hair: Brown and long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Large eyes. Olive complexion, leading one investiagor to believe she was of Italian or Latin descent. 4" burn scar on the right side of her ribcage. 3" scar on left leg.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Decedent had "perfect" teeth with no evidence of dental work.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: At the time of her death, she wore a bright-red bathing suit. When she was observed earlier, she wore dark shorts, a bra and a flowered blouse, which were found in her room.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

At around 2:00 PM, the decedent checked into the Ropers Motel on July 5, 1966 with a young man as husband and wife. The pair used the name "Mr. and Mrs. Russell Battuon" (additionally spelled as "Batuon"). At about 4:00 PM that day, the female was found drowned in the pool by an employee after a scream was heard, while her companion was sleeping. There was no evidence foul play was involved and it appeared she was alone when she died.

The woman was pulled from the pool with the aid of a bystander and the man she checked in with. Attempts were made to revive the decedent, but were unsuccessful. An ambulence rushed her to the nearby Reeves Memorial Hospital, where she was pronounced deceased.

The male companion quickly checked out, taking their belongings, as well as the registration card. He used a ruse, citing that he needed the document to confirm his stay at the hotel with hospital staff, as the pair were not from the area. The card listed the couple's names, addresses as well as their hometowns.

Authorities were unable to locate or identify him after his departure; he was believed to have been driving a late-model Sedan, possibly dated from 1963. He was described as around 25 who was slender, short and blond, wearing a white tee shirt, black trousers and loafers.

The only charges he could have faced would result from "defrauding" the motel, which he may have done "out of fear."

Police also investigated a lead from a conversation at a cafe between two men, one stating he had "picked up a girl near the border, but managed to get rid of her."

Because she had no dental work on her teeth, authorities were not able to compare dental records between potential matches. The decedent's fingerprints did not match anyone in the FBI database.

She was later buried in a donated casket and clothing in Fairview Cemetery, despite that the body could have been kept for 30 days. A headstone was also provided through donation. Occasionally, flowers were placed on her grave by an anonymous mourner, who also maintained the burial site.

Fifty attended the unidentified female's funeral on July 20. Two couples from Odessa, Texas and Roswell, New Mexico came to the ceremony, wondering if the decedent was their daughter. Additional relatives of missing persons reached out to authorities regarding the unidentified girl, but no tips led to solving the case.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pecos Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Corporal Felix Salcido or Chief Lisa Tarango
Agency Phone Number: 432-445-4911
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Not entered
NamUs Case Number: 13480
NCMEC Case Number: 1362027

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
The Oddessa American (2/2/1969)
Go San Anglo
Albuquerque Journal (12/26/1969)
KVEO
US 105 FM
News clipping

Admin Notes

Added: 8/22/19; Last Updated: 8/22/19