Above Images: Borden, circa 1979
Lisa Jane Borden
Missing since October 10, 1979 from Big Spring, Howard County, Texas.
Classification: Endangered Missing
Vital Statistics
Circumstances Of Disappearance
Borden was last seen by her family on October 10, 1979 in Big Spring, Texas.
She called her relatives later in the month from California.
She was last known to be in Lodi, San Joaquin County. Her boyfriend sent her a plane ticket; it was never retrieved by Borden. She is a known hitchhiker.
An unknown friend told Lisa's family that she was in Amarillo working as a waitress, but gave no further details.
She was reported missing by her sister.
Investigators
If you know any details about Borden's whereabouts, please contact:
Texas Department of Public Safety
Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
800-346-3243
--
Big Spring Police Department
Sgt. Tony Everett
432-264-2558
Email
You may remain anonymous if you wish.
Agency Case Number: 98-C-3365
NCMEC #: TXCHM9808001
NCIC Number: M-381537767
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Source Information:
California Department of Justice
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children