1460UFID - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

To view postmortem photographs, please click here and here.

Date of Discovery: September 9, 2014
Location of Discovery: Twin Falls, Twin Falls County, Idaho
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Possible suicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-50 years old
Race: White with possibly mixed ancestry
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: 140 to 177 lbs.
Hair: Brown and cut short. Eyebrows recently plucked.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Three moles on face. One on the forehead, one on the left cheek and one below the lip. Possibly had a scar on the left arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth well cared for. Three veneers present in the front.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black clothing (further description unavailable). Size 11.5 men's shoes that did not fit her feet.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Two ¤5 and one ¤20 bill near the body that may have been folded and placed in her pocket.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was discovered in the Snake River on September 9, 2014 near the I.B. Perrine Bridge at 2:15 PM by kyakers.

The woman may have jumped from the bridge.

She was buried on October 3, 2014.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Twin Falls County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Travis DeBie
Agency Phone Number: 208-736-4110
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14-001198

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12926

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Magic Valley
Boise Weekly
KTVB (10/3/14)
KTVB (10/8/14)
Missing Persons of America

Admin Notes

Added: 12/7/18; Last Updated: 12/7/18