1435UFCA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

No image

Date of Discovery: September 17, 1999
Location of Discovery: Running Springs, San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1997-1999
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-55 years old
Race: Hispanic, Asian and/or White
Sex: Female
Height: 4'11" to 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Black. Short and straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: At least one prior pregnancy.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
X-Rays: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark-colored sweatshirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were found scattered below a mountainous road leading from the City Creek area (north San Bernardino) to Running Springs.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 99-5544

NCIC Case Number: U570000100
NamUs Case Number: 2499
Former Hot Case Number: 1956

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Press Enterprise News Archives

Admin Notes

Added: 7/13/10; Last Updated: 7/8/18