The Doe Network:
Case File 142DMMO

1
Douglass, circa 1983

Ronald Allen Douglass
Missing since March 1, 1983 from Springfield, Greene County, Missouri.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: December 12, 1943
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 39 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'6; 175 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; blue eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Douglass has short, stubby feet; scars on both ankles and has many moles on his back and buttocks.
  • Medical Conditions: He suffers from polio and other disabling diseases. He has an enlarged head and is blind in his left eye. He must use canes for mobility and sometimes relies on the use of a wheelchair.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Douglass was traveling the midwest in 1985 as part of the Whitey Gleason Trio, a gospel group whose members would sing at revival meetings and give testimonials to their faith.
    He was staying with Gleason and his wife at a Springfield motel when he and all of his belongings vanished while the couple was at a store.
    He left behind a note stating:
    "Thanks for taking care of me, I'll keep in touch."
    He has not been heard from again.
    There is no evidence of foul play. Douglass was on Social Security benefits and those benefits have not been touched since his disappearance.
    Douglass' mother hired a private investigator during the following years and co-operated with Missouri, Texas and Kansas authorities. Douglass has ties to Texas and his mother lived in Kansas in 1983.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Kansas Bureau of Investigation
    Topeka
    785-296-8262
    Or
    Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
    800-346-3243

    All information may be submitted anonymously.

    NCIC Number:
    M-485067682

    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information on this case.

    Source Information:
    The Hannibal Courier-Post

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index