1402UFTX - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of the decedent by Paloma Galzi.

Date of Discovery: June 14, 1989
Location of Discovery: Dallas, Dallas County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 13-18 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 1/3” scar on lower right leg. Her ears were pierced; 3 times in right lobe, once in left.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Tetracycline stains present on upper and lower teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Found nude. A black one-piece bathing suit, black short jump suit, and black "slip on" canvas shoes were located near the body.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Several $1.00 bills.

Circumstances of Discovery

The female's unclothed body was discovered along the Trinity River Levy on June 14, 1989.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Dallas County Medical Examiner’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Casey Gould
Agency Phone Number: 1-214-920-5900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1908-89

NCIC Case Number: Not entered
NamUs Case Number: 14047
NCMEC Case Number: 1248481

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 5/8/18; Last Updated: 5/8/18