1394UFCA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

No Image

Date of Discovery: May 14, 1980
Location of Discovery: Marina Del Rey, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1 week prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Heroin overdose

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 138 to 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right little finger in a splint. Scar on right knee; scar on right thigh; scar on right wrist.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. 11 hypocalcification 15 large caries distal buccal.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue socks, light pink T-shirt, blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in the rear of a parking lot at 4560 Admirality Way, Marina Del Rey, California on May 14, 1980.

It appeared she died somewhere else and was placed at the location.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 806256

Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U763463178
NamUs Case Number: 4379
Former Hot Case Number: 1441

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/22/09; Last Updated: 4/16/18