"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Valarie Lorraine Cuccia - 138DFNY

 The Doe Network

1 2
Left: Cuccia in 1973; Right: Cuccia in 1971

Valarie Lorraine Cuccia

  • Case Classification: Involuntary
  • Missing Since: May 7, 1974
  • Location Last Seen: Brooklyn, New York City, Kings County, New York
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: October 16, 1953
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 20 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'6
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 120 pounds
  • Hair Color: Black
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Cuccia has a scar on her left calf.
  • Dentals: Available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: 3/4 length plaid coat with fur collar, camel (tan) pants, polo shirt with stripes, black boots with studs on sides
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    >Cuccia was last seen in Brooklyn, New York on May 7, 1974. She met a friend at the PS 211 Park and they hitchhiked together to a disco located at 96th Street and 3rd Avenue. Once they were inside the club, Cuccia and her friend separated. Her friend observed Cuccia speaking with two Caucasian males later in the evening in the disco. This was the last time anyone saw Cuccia.

    Authorities believe that she was forced into the unidentified males' car, which is described as a passenger vehicle with a blue metallic finish. Cuccia may have been taken against her will to Massachusetts. She has never been heard from again.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: New York City Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Squad
  • Agency Phone Number: 212-694-7781
  • E-Mail
  • Agency Name: New York State Police
  • Agency Contact Person: Investigator Kim Law,
  • Agency Phone Number: 518-464-7142
  • E-Mail

  • State Police Case Number: 1993NY00058
  • NCIC Case Number: M628772392
  • NCMEC Case Number: NCMA1175398
  • NamUs Case Number: MP #8048
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • New York State Police Department
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 2/9/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.