1342DMNC - Stephen Victor Meeks

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Stephen Victor Meeks
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 24, 1988
Location Last Seen: Reidsville, Rockingham County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 18, 1956
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" - 5'8"
Weight: 175 - 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Steve
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on his left arm of an orange Tasmanian Devil with the initials S.V.M. underneath

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Stephen Meeks was last seen in Reidsville, North Carolina on November 24, 1988. Stephen was last seen at approximately 06:00 by his wife at his residence near Route 5 and Box 58H in Reidsville, NC.

Meeks' wife told investigators that she and her husband had a fight Thanksgiving Day and that he left their Reidsville house in his black Ford truck. But the couple's three children, ages 11, 10 and 8 at the time, told investigators their father was not home Wednesday night when they got home after going to church with a friend. The children said he did not come home at all that evening.

Meeks' wife had filed for divorce from Steve Meeks in late 1987, but the couple apparently got back together in fall 1988, shortly before he disappeared. At the time of his disappearance, Steve Meeks had retained a lawyer in Naples and was seeking custody of the children.

Meeks' sister filed a missing persons report December. 4 after he didn't show up at his mother's home for Thanksgiving dinner. His vehicle, a black 1973 Ford truck with NC license number CTS7429 is also still missing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Rockingham County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (336) 634-3232
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Agency 88

NamUs Case Number: 2426
NCIC Case Number: M-337170129

Information Source(s)

NamUs
News & Record - 1/8/06
Greensboro News & Record 11/6/90

Admin Notes

Added: 2/3/06; Last Updated: 04/18/2023 - By: kc