"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Vannita Ann Mayberry 1332DFTX

 The Doe Network

Photo
Mayberry circa 1997

Vannita Ann Mayberry

  • Case Classification: Endangered Missing
  • Missing Since: March 6, 1997
  • Location Last Seen: Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: October 31, 1964 or 1966
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 30 or 31 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'1" to 5'6"
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 180-190 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Hazel
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Vanita Mayberry
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: "I" shaped scar on her right cheek. Two small brown birthmarks on her back. Cigarette burn scars on both legs. Scars on both wrists.
  • Dentals: Not available.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Not available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown description.
  • Jewelry: Unknown description.
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Vannita Mayberry was last seen at a diner in Fort Worth during the early morning hours of March 6, 1997. She called a friend and requested a ride home. She was crying during the phone conversation.

    Mayberry was driving a gray 1989 Hyundai Accent with Texas license plate GFF06N. It has not been located. She resided in a mobile home in Saginaw, Texas. Her four dogs were discovered unattended and her television set was turned on shortly after she disappeared.

    Mayberry was involved with minor law infractions in 1997, but was working to clear her record. Some agencies list her date of disappearance as March 5, 1997.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
  • Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
  • Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074 or 800-346-3243

  • Agency Case Number: M9704008
  • NCIC Case Number: M006593932
  • NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #8650
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Texas Department of Public Safety
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 6/10/12 - By: DD / TX AD

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.