1316UFDC - Unidentified Female

Closed case per NamUs.

Artistic rendering
Artistic rendering of the victim

Date of Discovery: April 18, 2006
Location of Discovery: Washington, District of Columbia
Estimated Date of Death: 2006
State of Remains: Recognizable face with partial mummification.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'9", Measured
Weight: 131 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Gray, straight and 4 to 5 inches in length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black sweater.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Thumbtack found in the left shoulder region in the back.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in her apartment on Connecticut Avenue, NW, Washington, DC.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: DC State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Melinda Smith
Agency Phone Number: 202-698-9000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: #06-00957

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13800

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 11/29/16; Last Updated: 11/29/16