The Doe Network:
Case File 129DFCA

1 

Diane Genice Dye
Missing since July 30, 1979 from San Jose, Santa Clara County, California.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: November 20, 1965
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 13 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'2; 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; hazel eyes. Pierced ears.
  • Marks/Scars: 2 inch scar on chin, greenstick fracture of left forearm.
  • Clothing: Light blue corduroy pants, blue shirt.
  • Dentals: Available
  • DNA: Available

Circumstances of Disappearance
Dye was last seen leaving her residence in San Jose, California on July 30, 1979. She was distressed by her parents' marital problems.

She was, last seen in late December 1981 by a friend at a shopping mall about 50 miles north of San Jose. She told the friend she did not intend to go home and didn't particularly want her whereabouts known.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning Dye's whereabouts, please contact:
San Jose Police Department
408-277-4141
Email

All information may be submitted anonymously.

Agency Case Number:
792129576

NCIC Number:
M-121229080
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information: California Department of Justice
NamUs

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index