| | The Doe Network
Sketch of Victim
Unidentified Male
Date of Discovery: January 27, 1979
Location of Discovery: Rural Breathitt County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: 6-12 months prior to discovery
State of Remains: Partial skeletal Remains
Cause of Death: Not stated
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: CAucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Medium-light brown hair
Eye Color: Unknown; Wore bifocals
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of distal right fibula (right ankle). Arthritic
and walked with a pronounced limp. He had a thin nose that once was broken, and was probably left-handed. Slender build.
Dentals: Available (Incomplete chart) overall nicotine staining noted as well as pronounced enamel hypoplasia overall.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available (FBI NMPDD)
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Grey/brown plaid slacks, 38 waist, 33 length; long sleeved polyester shirt, brown, green, white print;
cotton briefs; black socks; black leather belt. Black oxford style shoes 10 1/2 -11 D - instep built up in left shoe. There
was money in the victim's wallet, but all identification cards and labels from his clothes had been removed
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Walking cane found with the remains.
Case History
The nearly intact skeleton remains were found in a snowstorm on a hillside about 75 yards from a highway in a thinly populated area
of Breathitt County by hunters. Breathitt county is located in the Eastern Coal Field region of the state.
The elevation in the county ranges from 650 to 1600 feet above sea level. (The eastern Kentucky coal field covers the eastern end of
the state, stretching from the Appalachian Mountains westward across the Cumberland Plateau to the Pottsville Escarpment. Coal mining is the major industry).
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Kentucky Medical Examiner's office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Burrows, M.D.
Agency Phone Number: 502-852-5587
E-Mail
Agency Case Number: 79-F-1
NamUs Case Number: UP #103
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
Syracuse Herald-Journal
|