"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Dennis Lee Brown - 1256DMFL

 The Doe Network

1 2 3 4

Dennis Lee Brown

  • Case Classification: Endangered Missing
  • Missing Since: December 21, 1983
  • Location Last Seen: North Fort Meyers, Lee County, Florida
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: October 5, 1940
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 43 years old
  • Race: Caucasian
  • Gender: Male
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'11
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 190-195 lbs
  • Hair Color: Black hair, with gray sideburns, mustache
  • Eye Color: Hazel
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): He may use the nickname Denny
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a previously broken collar bone.
  • Dentals: Available; Upper and lower dentures.
  • Fingerprints: Available
  • DNA: Available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Dennis Brown was last seen at his residence on Slater Road in North Fort Myers, FL. His vehicle is also missing and is described as a four door 1973 Ford LTD sedan with FL license plate. Foul play is suspected. He has not been seen since.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Lee County Sheriff's Department
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 239-477-1000

  • Agency Case Number: 83-61893
  • NCIC Case Number: M500147497
  • NamUs Case Number: MP #5127
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • FDLE
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 1/24/2012- By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.