The Doe Network:
Case File 119DFTX

1 Age-Progression
Left: Mayfield, circa 1984; Right: Age Progressed by NCMEC to age 26

Pamela Mayfield
Missing since January 10, 1985 from Houston, Harris County, Texas
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: July 10, 1979
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 5 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 2'9"; 50 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Black female. Brown hair; brown eyes.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Pamela was last seen on January 10, 1985 in Houston, TX. She was walking home from school with her older brother, Michael. Neither child has been seen or heard from again.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Houston Police Department
    713-222-3131

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information to agencies.

    NCMEC #: NCMC603358

    NCIC Number: M-142424197
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    TXDPS

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index