The Doe Network:
Case File 116DMNET

1 2
Faber, circa 1993

Alex Richard Faber
Missing since March 17, 1993 from Amsterdam, Netherlands.
Classification: Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: September 30, 1963
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 30 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 6'1" (186 cm); 180 lbs. (82 kg.)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; brown eyes. Nickname, "Lex".
  • Marks, Scars: He has a small scar beside his right eye.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Faber, a law student, was last seen in Amsterdam on March 17, 1993.
    He has a 1993 grey metallic Lada Samara Dutch Licence plate number GG-LB-28.

    In his papers is after his departure anannotation was found that he an one-way ticket to Curaçao. It is possible he joined the foreign legion under someone else name.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Amsterdam Police
    Officer G.J. Smit
    020-55593170

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

    Source Information:
    Missing Persons Throughout The World
    Search for missing Legionnaires
    Vermist

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index