"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1098UMKY

 The Doe Network

shoes
Victim's Footwear

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: May 8, 1999
  • Location of Discovery: Kenton County, Kentucky
  • Estimated Date of Death: End of 1998 - early 1999
  • State of Remains: Decomposed
  • Cause of Death: Not stated
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
  • Race: Caucasian
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 6'0
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed nasal fracture; second toe is longer than "big toe", to form a sharp point. No tattoos.
  • Dentals: Available; "Eye" tooth on right side has another tooth directly behind it.
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Available (FBI NMPDD)
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Levi 560 jeans 34X32; white boxer shorts with blue diamond-pattern; white socks; brown Timberland ankle-high boots, size 11 medium.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The severely decomposed victim was located in the Ohio River, across from Cincinnati, Ohio in Kenton County, Kentucky on May 8, 1999.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Kentucky Medical Examiner's office
  • Agency Contact Person: Amy Burrows, M.D.
  • Agency Phone Number: 502-852-5587
  • E-Mail
  • Agency Name: Ludlow Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: Detective Scott Dhonau
  • Agency Phone Number: 606-261-8186

  • Agency Case Number: FA-1999-19
  • NCIC Case Number: U210750290
  • NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #84
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Unidentified Remains.net
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 1/16/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.