The Doe Network:
Case File 108DFMI

345
621
apap2ap3
Top: Jaster, early years -1979
Bottom Right: Age progression by Sgt Mark Krebs; Left & Center: Age progression to age 52

Paulette Susan Jaster
Missing since May 5, 1979 from Davison, Genesee County, Michigan.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: January 9, 1954
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 25 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'4"; 115 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; hazel eyes. Slender to medium build.
  • Dentals: Available
  • Marks, Scars: Scar on crown of head, gray mark from pencil lead embedded on left cheekbone, below eye.
  • Medical Conditions: Jaster occasionally suffered from periods with mental illness.
  • Clothing: She was wearing blue jeans and was carrying an army-style duffel bag. She also wore a ring with a turquoise stone and a silver ring with a stone of unknown color.
  • AKA: Paula Johnson, Paula Breck, Paulette Breck, Paula Lynn Sweet
  • DNA: Available
  • Dental: Available

Circumstances of Disappearance
Jaster was last seen in Davison, Michigan sometime in May of 1979. She left Michigan and was last seen headed toward Highway 69. She was sighted in Mesa, AZ during 1980.

She worked at WAG's Restaurant (in Walgreen's) and Paul Perry's Smorgee Table early in 1980, both in Mesa, Arizona. It is believed that she may have been traveling to Florida. Jaster was known to have bouts with mental illness, and is very creative and artistic, loves unusual jewelry, animals and anything "natural". Jaster has never been seen or heard from again.
A cursory search of Social Security databases showed no evidence of Jaster or any of her known aliases in recent years.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning Jaster, please contact:
Michigan State Police
Post 35
810-732-1111

You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

Agency Case Number: 35-121-83

NCIC Number:
M-320682217
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information: NCMA
Michigan Does
NamUs

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index