"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1072UMKY

 The Doe Network

rosary necklace
Rosary Right: Portion of Necklace

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: July 1, 1996
  • Location of Discovery: Falmouth, Pendleton County, Kentucky
  • Estimated Date of Death: 4-10 weeks
  • State of Remains: Possible suicide
  • Cause of Death: Mummified
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
  • Race: Caucasian/Hispanic
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'6 to 5'9
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Black, fine, wavy hair, approx 3 inches long; Mustache, goatee with sparse beard at angle of mandible.
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: He sustained trauma to his face from 3 months - 2 years prior to his death. His face had been surgically reconstructed with plates and screws through the skull (Synthes 2.0 plates with screws to repair comminuted LeFort 3 fracture). Because of the surgery, it is believed he had facial scars and possibly some disfigurement. He also might have had a crooked nose.
  • Dentals: Available; No previous dental work, missing a front left tooth
  • Fingerprints: Available (AFIS)
  • DNA: Available (FBI NMPDD)
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Rosary of black beads, clear beads and white plastic medallion; necklace of black-patched woven fabric. Necklace tied in a simple knot, bearing stylized renditions of heraldry, scapular. He could have been a Roman Catholic.
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim was located in rural Falmouth, Kentucky on July 1, 1996. A teenager walking his dog found the nude body hanging by the neck, from a woven wire over a tree, over a dry creekbed, in a heavily wooded area.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Kentucky Medical Examiner's office
  • Agency Contact Person: Amy Burrows, M.D.
  • Agency Phone Number: 502-852-5587
  • E-Mail
  • Agency Name: Kentucky State Police in Dry Ridge
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 606-428-1212

  • Agency Case Number: FA-1996-25
  • NCIC Case Number: U860003942
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #81
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Lexington Herald-Leader 8/6/96

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 1/16/2011- By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.