The Doe Network:
Case File 105DMNY

1Age-Progression
Left: Seelman, circa 1990; Right: Age-progressed image of Seelman at age 31 (circa 2005)

Mark William Seelman
Missing since June 8, 1990 from Rome, Oneida County, New York.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: January 29, 1974
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 16 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 6'0; 166 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Curly brown hair; brown eyes. Dimples on both cheeks.
  • Marks, Scars. Tattoos: Seelman has a triangle-shaped scar on his right shin, a scar on his left hand, and discoloration on abdomen. He has a handmade tattoo on his upper right arm which reads "TLC." Seelman's left ear is pierced.
  • Clothing: A black t-shirt with an eagle emblem imprinted on the front; denim vest; stonewashed jeans; and black and red sneakers.
  • Dentals: Available

Circumstances of Disappearance
Seelman was last seen leaving a bar in Rome, New York around 00:05 on June 8, 1990. He was last seen with Douglas Goodwin, who is also missing.
Witnesses indicated he and a friend may have possibly entered into a green car driven by an unknown young black male. He had been at a bar with several teenage boys. He had the typical teenage-type problems with his girl friend.
Seelman was a student at the Madison-Oneida Board of Cooperative Educational Services.
He disappeared without packing his clothes, cash or any belongings.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
New York State Police
Whitesboro Division
315-736-0121

Agency Case Number: DNHT4831

NCMEC #: NCMC747878

NCIC Number: M-431390527
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
Utica Observer-Dispatch - September 19, 2009
NamUs

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index