The Doe Network:
Case File 105DFAL

1 Age-Progression
Left: Corley, circa 1980; Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 42

Carla Rebecca Corley
Missing since August 12, 1980 from Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: December 31, 1965
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 14 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'2; 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; hazel eyes.
  • Medical Conditions: Corley has slight brain damage, which can cause epileptic seizures.
  • Clothing: She was last seen wearing blue corduroy pants and a blue blouse with a Peter Pan collar and three white buttons.
  • Dentals: Not available

Circumstances of Disappearance
Carla was last seen in her family's home in the public housing community on Airport Highway where she lived with her mother.
On the eve of Carla's disappearance, she helped her mother wash dishes after supper. Her mother went to bed, awoke about 04:30 and walked into the living room. The chairs were pushed away from the table, a soft drink bottle was turned over and Carla's new tan sandals with a gold emblem were near the couch where she had taken them off the night before. The doors were left wide open.
There was no trace of Carla. A month earlier, a group of men had abducted the girl for about three hours, taken her to Lake Purdy and raped her. About a week before Carla's disappearance, the men came banging on her door but couldn't get in. No one has been charged in connection with her disappearance, but police suspect foul play.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning Corley's case, please contact:
Birmingham Police Department
Family Services Unit
205-328-9311
or
Alabama Center for Missing and Exploited Children
334-353-1172
Email

All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

NCMEC #: NCMC765111

Agency Case Number: G249425

NCIC Number:
M-060816930
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information: The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children Alabama Department of Public Safety

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index