"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1016UMNY

 The Doe Network

1 amulet coin
Reconstructions of Victim, Center: victim's amulet, Right: victim's coin

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: June 16, 1976
  • Location of Discovery: Lysander, Onondaga County, New York
  • Estimated Date of Death: 2-5 weeks prior
  • State of Remains: Not stated
  • Cause of Death: Not stated
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
  • Race: Caucasian
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'10
  • Weight: 130-140 lbs
  • Hair Color: Brown, medium length
  • Eye Color: unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin build. Large, thin, jagged nose. No tattoos or scars.
  • Dentals: Extensive dental work done, including many fillings and crowns.
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Beige, cashmere, v-neck pullover sweater - Size 42, over a blue turtleneck sweater. Blue Jeans; a pair of 100% nylon, yellow bikini undershorts with red trim. (label of Matt Andrews, made in Israel) - sold at a Zayre. In 1976 the three closest Zayre stores were in Glens Falls, Jamestown and Newburgh. Florsheim, brown, leather half boots with side zippers. Size 9 1/2 D. 1976 was the most popular year for the boot, most common size and sold all over the US according to manufacture. Blue cotton socks (made in Hong Kong).
  • Jewelry: Gold chain with charms of an Italian "Mano Cornuto" symbol, and cornicello or "horn" like the horn of a bull..
  • Additional Personal Items: 87 cents and the good-luck charm from South of the Border amusement park in South Carolina.
  • Case History

    Three fisherman found the decomposed body in the Oswego River, just north of Three Rivers in Lysander. The victim had been smothered. The body was tied with a rope, and the rope tied to two cinder blocks to keep it submerged. The cinder blocks were made locally by Barnes and Cone, in Dewitt, NY. The body was in the water for about 2 weeks before floating to the surface. Part of a light colored shirt was wrapped around his face and head. In his pockets were a small amount of change, 87 cents and the good-luck charm from South of the Border amusement park in South Carolina.

    The Comuto is an Italian amulet of ancient origin. Como means horn, Mano means hand. The charm represents a hand gesture in which the index and little fingers are extended while the middle and ring fingers are curled into the palm. The reference is to the horned head of an animal. The Mano Comuto is used for supposed magical protection to ward off evil. A regionally popular amulet, it is primarily found in Italy and in America among descendants of Italian immigrants.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: New York State Police
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 315-455-2922

  • NCIC Case Number: U242646027
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • AMW

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 1/24/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.