The Doe Network:
Case File 100DMSC

1 2 3 Age-Progression
Left and Center: Grice, circa 1985; Right: Age-progressed image to age 24 (circa 2005)

Jeremy James Grice
Missing since November 22, 1985 from North Augusta, Aiken County, South Carolina.
Classification: Non Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: May 12, 1981
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 4 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'0; 40 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Blonde curly hair; hazel eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Grice has a mole on his scalp and a mole behind his left earlobe.
  • Clothing: Blue jeans, no shoes and possibly a t-shirt.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Grice was last seen outdoors by a neighbor as he stood near his family's mailbox at approximately 8:45 PM on November 21, 1985. The neighbor reported that the child was not wearing shoes at the time.
    Grice's mother checked his room the following morning (November 22, 1985) and was unable to locate him in any part of the house. The authorities were summoned and both air and ground searches were used, but Grice was not located. In addition, searchers drained two large ponds nearby; no trace of Grice was found.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Grice's case, please contact:
    Aiken County Sheriff's Office
    803-642-1761

    E-Mail

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    Agency Case Number: 85-15411

    NCMEC #: NCMC601591

    NCIC Number:
    M-513626844
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    WIS 10

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index