The Doe Network:
Case File 99DMID

1 2 3 Age-Progression
Images From Left: Barnett, circa 1982; Right: Age-progressed image of Barnett at age 25 (circa 2004)

Richard Ray Barnett
Missing since August 31, 1982 from Grangeville, Idaho County, Idaho.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: November 26, 1979
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 2 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 2'6; 32 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Dark brown straight hair; hazel/brown eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Barnett has a hairline scar over and a mark under his left eye. He wore hip braces on both legs to correct a bowlegged condition; the braces had been removed for six months prior to his disappearance.
  • Clothing: Red and blue coveralls; cowboy boots; and a pajama top.
  • AKA: Ricky

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Barnett was visiting his grandmother's home, a dairy farm, when he apparently wandered away from the property. The sheriff's office utilized search teams and bloodhounds; no trace of the child could be located. Barnett has never been seen or heard from again.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Barnett's case, please contact:
    Idaho County Sheriff's Department
    Detective Joan Renshaw
    208-983-1100

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

    NCMEC Number: NCMC600215

    NCIC Number:
    M-090053509
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    Idaho Missing Persons Clearinghouse
    Operation Lookout

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index