The Doe Network:
Case File 90DFPA

1 Age-Progression
Left: Eaton, circa 1975; Right: Age-progressed image of Eaton at age 46 (circa 2005)

Wendy Eaton
Missing since May 17, 1975 from Media, Delaware County, Pennsylvania.
Classification: Non Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: May 26, 1959
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 15 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'10; 90 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Medical Conditions: Eaton is deaf in one ear.
  • Dentals: She wore orthodontic braces.
  • Marks, Scars: She wears corrective lenses and has pierced ears.
  • Clothing: She was wearing a yellow shirt, blue denim shorts and sneakers.
  • DNA: In CODIS

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Eaton was last seen on May 17, 1975. A sophomore at Penncrest High School, "Whizzie'' stayed at home on Mocassin Lane to sunbathe on the roof outside her bedroom window while while her parents and brother went to play golf at the country club.
    When the family returned home about 19.00, they found Wendy's bathing suit on her bed.
    Several neighbors last saw her walking to the intersection of Indian Lane and Media Station Road, three blocks from her home in the Indian Trails development, about 15.00. The family suspects she was on her way to Media to buy her brother a birthday gift.
    Bloodhounds tracked her movement to the intersection of Indian Lane and Media Station Road, where she was last seen. But no further trace of her was ever found.
    Wendy's disappearance coincided with the slayings of several other girls whose remains were found in the Tinicum Marsh area, but no evidence has ever been found that would link Wendy to those victims.
    Authorities said that Wendy was a girl very unlikely to have run away on her own.
    She planned to attend a singing group rehearsal at their church on the night she vanished. Her relatives stated that Eaton would not have missed the rehearsal.

    Investigators
    If you have any information related to Eaton's case, please contact:
    Pennsylvania State Police
    Troop K
    1-484-840-1000
    or
    Pennsylvania State Police
    Missing Persons Unit
    717-783-5524

    All information may be submitted anonymously.

    NCMEC #: NCMC601124

    NCIC Number: M-361834859
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    Pennsylvania Missing Persons
    Charley Project

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index