The Doe Network:
Case File 77DFFL

1 2 Age-Progression
Left and Center: Optiz in 1980; Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 42 (circa 2005)

Mary Opitz
Missing since January 16, 1981 from Fort Myers, Lee County, Florida.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: December 13, 1963
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 17 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'5" (165 cm); 105 lbs (48 kg)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair with a red tint; hazel eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: A scar between the fingers of her left hand.
  • Clothing: A brown velveteen jacket, white pull over top, designer blue jeans and brown shoes with heals. She was also wearing two gold bracelets and a gold necklace with a charm.
  • Dentals: She wore braces on her teeth at the time she disappeared.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Opitz was last seen at the Edison Mail in Fort Myers, Florida. She disappeared together with Mary Hare, 18 years old. Hare was later found, stabbed to death, while Opitz remains among the missing. Her packages were found spread over a vehicle in the parking lot. Opitz has not been seen since that date, and foul play is suspected.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Lee County Sheriff's Office
    Missing Persons Unit
    Agt. Carol Billingham
    239-477-1200
    800-780-8477

    E-Mail

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

    Agency Case Number:
    7456-81C

    NCMEC #:NCMC768011

    NCIC Number:
    M-653109244
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    Florida Department of Law Enforcement
    Florida Missing Children Information Clearinghouse

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index