The Doe Network:
Case File 74DFPA

1 Age-Progression
Left: Thorne, circa 1975; Right: Age-progressed to age 43 (circa 2003)

Edna Christine Thorne
Missing since June 24, 1975 from Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: February 25, 1960
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 15 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'1; 105 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Dentals: Available
  • DNA: Available in CODIS

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Thorne was last seen at a relative's home in Philadelphia, PA on June 24, 1975. She was last seen leaving the horse stable.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Philadelphia Police Department
    215-685-1180
    Email Form

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    NCMEC #: NCMC604667

    NCIC Number: M-857652106
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information: The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index