The Doe Network:
Case File 69DMMA

1 2 Age-Progression
Left: Puglisi, circa 1976; Right: Age-progressed image of Puglisi at age 38 (circa 2004)

Angelo Gene Puglisi
Missing since August 21, 1976 from Lawrence, Essex County, Massachusetts.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: September 2, 1965
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 10 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'0; 65 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Puglisi has three scars along his spine; he also has a skin discoloration on his chest.
  • Nickname: Andy
  • Medical Conditions: Puglisi is mildly epileptic.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Puglisi was last seen swimming in a public swimming pool, approximately 100 yards from his family's Lawrence, Massachusetts home on August 21, 1976.
    A suspect confessed to two abductions in the New England area during the 1970's; one was the disappearance of Janice Pockett, who was apparently abducted from Tolland, Connecticut in 1973. The other abduction was that of an unidentified boy from Lawrence, Massachusetts -- whom many believe to be Puglisi.
    The suspect claimed that he buried the unidentified boy in a grave near Pockett's supposed grave; these graves have never been discovered. The suspect told police that he abducted the boy believed to be Puglisi under the guise of taking him fishing.
    Puglisi's mother informed authorities that her son called home at approximately 3:30 PM on the day he disappeared. She said that one of his brothers spoke to him and the conversation gave no indication that anything was amiss at that time. A lifeguard claimed he saw Puglisi wandering around the pool area at 5:45 PM; the child then disappeared.

    Two excavations took place in two areas near Lawrence in 1999, both of them with the intention of searching for Puglisi's body. He was never located. Puglisi's childhood friend, Melanie Perkins, is now a filmmaker and is producing a documentary on the search for Puglisi.

    Investigators
    If you have information concerning Puglisi's case, please contact:
    Lawrence Police Department
    978-794-5925

    OR
    978-794-5900
    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    NCIC Number: M-098921891
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    The Boston Globe On-Line
    Have You Seen Andy?
    CBS 4 11/3/06

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index