The Doe Network:
Case File 66DMNC

1
Clarke, circa 1983

Mark Skinner Clarke
Missing since December 1983 from Tuckaseegee, Jackson County, North Carolina.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: March 24, 1954
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 29 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'9; 155 pounds
  • Distinguishing Charcteristics: White male. Brown hair; blue eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Clarke had a full beard in 1983. He has a previous neck injury and also has a burn scar on his right knee.
  • Dentals: Not available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: In progress

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Clarke became estranged from his family after joining the L'Abri Christian Fellowship of England in 1982. He began having problems with loved ones and some friends after joining the organization.
    Clarke was last seen by his parents in January 1982. He also sought treatment for fatigue from a North Carolina doctor at that time. His parents last heard from him in January 1983.
    Investigation by NC authorities showed that Clarke may have been placed on a plane by a member of the L'Abri Fellowship in early December 1983. He possibly flew to either Baltimore, Maryland or Washington DC. Clarke apparently then traveled to Asheville, NC by bus. He stayed in a motel while in the city on December 24, 1983.
    Clarke then rented a car and drove to Tuckaseegee, NC with a friend. The two arrived in Atlanta, Georgia, at which time Clarke dropped the friend off and continued to Columbia, South Carolina to visit a friend.
    He stayed with his friend for three days before returning to his hometown of Tuckaseegee, NC. Clarke's friends informed investigators that he did not want his parents to know that he was in Tuckaseegee during that time.
    Clarke led a transient lifestyle. His family told the authorities that he did not possess any credit cards and paid for all purchases with cash.
    There has been no sign of Clarke since December 1983. The friends he was in contact with told investigators they had not heard from since that time.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Clarke's welfare, please contact:
    Jackson County Sheriff's Office
    828-586-4480

    OR
    North Carolina State Bureau of Investigations
    E-Mail

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

    NCIC Number: M-335141516
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information: North Carolina State Bureau of Investigations

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index