The Doe Network:
Case File 63DFNSW

1
Hickie, circa 1979

Robyn Elizabeth Hickie
Missing since April 7, 1979 from Belmont, New South Wales, Australia.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: May 2, 1962
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 16 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'3" (160 cm).
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; blue eyes. Hickie has a thin build.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Hickie disappeared from a bus stop outside her parents' home in Belmont, near Newcastle, on 7 April 1979. She was last seen on Pacific Highway, Belmont North, close to her home. Hickie has never been seen or heard from again.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    New South Wales Police Service
    Missing Persons Unit
    800-025-091 (Australia ONLY);
    02-9265-4455

    OR
    61-7-3364-6213

    Information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    Source Information: New South Wales Police

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index