The Doe Network:
Case File 62DFIN

1 Age-Progression 
Right: Age-Progression to 38 years old.

Debra Jean Cole
Missing since August 29, 1981 from Lebanon, Boone County, Indiana
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: March 29, 1969
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 12 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'3; 115 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Dark blonde wavy, shoulder length hair; hazel eyes. Medium build. Medium Complexion.
  • Marks, Scars: Cole has a birthmark the size of a half-dollar on her ankle.
  • Clothing: Jeans and blue tennis shoes.
  • Dentals: Available

Circumstances of Disappearance
Cole was last seen on August 29, 1981 at her home in Lebanon, Indiana. She did not take any of her belongings with her and had no travel plans.
When Debra Jean Cole disappeared, there were rumors that she was pregnant. She was reported as a runaway on August 31, 1981.

Debra Jean's mother was living with her parents in Lebanon when her husband died in a truck crash in Arizona in 1969, leaving her to support herself and their four children on a waitress' salary. She and her children eventually moved in with Omer R. "Steve'' Beebout in his home on Lebanon's south side.

Beebout murdered Debra Jean's sister, Frances Annette Cole in 1983. He is also the prime suspect in the disappearance of Debra Jean Cole. Beebout reportedly was the last person to see her, at about 11.00,  August 29.
Debra Jean has not been found. Beebout died of a heart attack on April 25, 1989, at age 49.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning Cole's whereabouts, please contact:
Lebanon Police Department
765-482-8836

All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

NCMEC #:
NCMC600785

NCIC Number:
M-734900869
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index