The Doe Network:
Case File 61DMAZ

1 2 Age-Progression
Left and Center: Parscale, circa 1979; Right: Age-progressed image of Parscale at age 34 (circa 2003)

Randy Doyle Parscale Jr.
Missing since April 7, 1979 from Oracle, Pinal County, Arizona
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: January 13, 1969
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 10 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'6; 70 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; blue eyes.
  • Clothing: Green jacket, blue pants, shoes with a bulleye sole pattern.
  • Dentals: Not available

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Parscale was last seen at picnic and rock-hunting excursion with his family in Peppersauce Canyon, the Santa Catalina Mountains, AZ.
    While Parscale's grandfather rested in the shade that afternoon, the young boy, his stepbrother and his uncle ventured up a trail.
    Parscale ran ahead at one point, up a hill and around a bend - and vanished.
    An extensive search of the wilderness area revealed no clues.

    Investigators
    If you have any information on this case, please contact:
    Pinal County Sheriff's Office
    Missing Persons Unit
    520-868-6800
    Email Form

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

    Agency Case Number: 79-02563

    NCMEC #: NCMC603390

    NCIC Number: M-849822109
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information: The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    CA DOJ

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index