The Doe Network:
Case File 61DFNM

1 2 Age-Progression
Left and Center: Cayedito, circa 1986; Right: Age-progression by NCMEC to at age 30 (circa 2007)

Anthonette Christine Cayedito
Missing since April 6, 1986 from Gallup, McKinley County, New Mexico
Classification: Non Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: December 25, 1976
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 9 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'7; 55 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White/Hispanic half Native American female. Brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Moles on her right cheek, nose, ankle and back. She has scars on her knee and lip.
  • Clothing: A knee-length pink nightgown

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Cayedito was last seen on April 6, 1986 in her family's Gallup, New Mexico home. Her sister told authorities that Cayedito opened the front door after an unidentified male knocked at approximately 3:00 AM. Her sister reported that the man claimed to be their Uncle Joe. He allegedly grabbed Cayedito as she opened the door and forced her into a vehicle. Authorities questioned Cayedito's uncle regarding her disappearance, but he is not considered a suspect and was never thought to be involved in her abduction. Cayedito has never been heard from again. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Cayedito's whereabouts, please contact:
    Gallup Police Department
    Det. Sgt. Allen
    505-863-9365
    Email

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

    Agency Case Number: 00006-86

    NCMEC #: NCMC600709

    NCIC Number:
    M-550277143
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    Operation Lookout

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index