6128DMNJ - Charles Stanton Murphy

Name: Charles Stanton Murphy
Nickname/Alias: Charlie; Chip
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 26, 1982
Location Last Seen: Ridgefield Park, Bergen County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" - 5'10"
Weight: 160 - 170 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy, white patch of hair on right side of back of his head
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Injury to skull; moustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; green and white short-sleeved jersey; green windbreaker; white sneakers with black stripes
Jewelry: Gold chain with crucifix; black digital plastic watch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Charles Murphy was last seen on April 26, 1982. Charles and four friends went to a Yankees baseball game. The drove back to Rochelle Park for drinks. At the end of the evening, Charles dropped off a friend at his Ridgefield Park home.

An attendant at an all-night service station on Route 46 remembered a man fitting Charles' description buying gas for a silver 1974 Chevy Camaro around the time Charles would have dropped off his friend. The Camaro, with license number 980-MRW, is also missing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bergen County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 201-336-3570
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: BS-09-014485

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police Office of Forensic Services
Agency Contact Person: Anna Delaney, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 609-584-5054 ext. 5656
Agency E-Mail: anna.delaney@njsp.gov

NamUs Case Number: 19622

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Record (Hackensack, NJ) - Jun. 14, 1982

Admin Notes

Added: 04/14/2024; Last Updated: 04/14/2024 - By: hb