The Doe Network:
Case File 60DMPA

1 Age-Progression
Left: Keck, circa 1979; Right: Age-progressed to age 41 (circa 2005)

Robert Keck
Missing since June 30, 1979 from Coopersburg, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania.
Classification: Non Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: April 18, 1963
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 16 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'7; 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Blond hair; hazel eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Keck has a mole on the right side of his face.
  • Clothing: Keck was wearing a blue shirt; tan shoes; and a silver chain with a white cross.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Keck was last seen walking down Coopersburg Road towards the town of Coopersburg, at 1:00 p.m. that day. Keck planned to visit his girlfriend's house, which was located approximately two miles from his home. He never arrived as expected and has not been heard from again. Keck never arrived.
    Keck was not carrying any money at the time of his disappearance. He did not have a history as a runaway and nothing was amiss in his life at the time to lead investigators to suspect he left of his own accord. Keck told his mother before he left their home that he expected to find a ride with someone later in the day. His family members told authorities that Keck often received car rides from friends or walked to his destinations, as he was not a licensed driver at the time he vanished; he did not even have a learner's permit.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Upper Saucon Township Police Department
    Missing Persons Unit
    610-282-3064

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    NCMEC #: NCMC601783

    NCIC Number: M-360438743
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information: The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index