The Doe Network:
Case File 5DFGA

Monica 1 Age-Progression
Left: Bennett in 1989; Right: Age-progression by NCMEC to age 34

Monica Renita Bennett
Missing since June 21, 1989 from Brunswick, Glynn County, Georgia.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: October 27, 1973
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 15 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'5" (165 cm); 130 lbs (59 kg)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Black female. Black hair; brown eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Pierced ears.
  • DNA: In CODIS.

Circumstances of Disappearance
Monica and her younger brother, Michael, were last seen at Heritage Apartments, now known as Merritt Landing Apartments, on Altama Avenue.
They reportedly went to help their stepfather, who was separated from their mother, move into another apartment on the day of their disappearance. The stepfather told police he dropped the two off at the apartment complex, but their mother said she never saw them.

Investigators
If you have any information on the whereabouts of either Monica or Michael Bennett, please contact:
Glynn County Police Department
Criminal Investigative Division
912-267-5700
Email

All information can be submitted anonymously.

NCMEC Number:
NCMC742642

Agency Case Number: 890021957

NCIC Number: M-260237622
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information: The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index