The Doe Network:
Case File 59DMWY

1Age-Progression
Left: Uden, circa 1980; Right: Age-progressed image of Uden at age 22 (circa 1992).

Reagan Cordell Uden
Missing since September 12, 1980 from Lander, Fremont County, Wyoming.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: May 25, 1970
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 10 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'2; 100 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown eyes; brown hair.
  • Marks, Scars: Reagan has a small scar on his right eyelid and a scar on the abdomen from a hernia operation.
  • Dentals: Available. He has a gap between his two front teeth.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Reagan was last seen with his mother, Virginia Uden, and his older brother, Richard, on September 12, 1980. The Udens were last seen leaving Virginia's mother's home in the vicinity of the 700 block of N. Federal Ct. in Riverton, WY at approximately 13:30 on September 12, 1980. They were en route to meet the boys' adoptive father in their station wagon. They never arrived. Their car was found abandoned and vandalized on October 4, 1980 near Dickson Park Road and Trout Creek Canyon in the Wind River Canyon area of Fremont County, Wyoming. Traces of Virginia's blood were discovered inside the vehicle.

    Investigators
    If you have any information on this case, please contact:
    Fremont County Sheriff's Office
    307-332-5611
    Email

    Agency Number: 80-R-1980

    NCIC Number: M-088652475
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    Wyoming Division Of Criminal Investigation
    Fremont County
    NamUs

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index