The Doe Network:
Case File 58DMWY

1 Age-Progression
Left: Uden, circa 1980; Right: Age-progressed image of Uden at age 24 (circa 1992)

Richard Uden
Missing since September 12, 1980 from Lander, Fremont County, Wyoming.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: November 22, 1968
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 11 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'3; 90 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Richard has surgical scars on his neck and nose. he has a scar on his forehead. He wears eyeglasses with black plastic frames and is crosseyed.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Richard was last seen with his mother, Virginia Uden, and younger brother, Reagan. The Udens were last seen leaving Virginia's mother's home in the vicinity of the 700 block of N. Federal Ct. in Riverton, WY at approximately 1:30 PM on September 12, 1980. They were en route to meet the boys' adoptive father in their station wagon. They never arrived. Their car was found abandoned and vandalized on October 4, 1980 near Dickson Park Road and Trout Creek Canyon in the Wind River Canyon area of Fremont County, Wyoming. Traces of Virginia's blood were discovered inside the vehicle.

    Investigators
    If you have any information on this case, please contact:
    Fremont County Sheriff's Office
    307-332-5611
    E-Mail

    Agency Number: 80-R-1980

    NCIC Number: M-088652985
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    Wyoming Division Of Criminal Investigation
    Fremont County

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index