The Doe Network:
Case File 567DFUT

1

Debra Jean Kent
Missing since November 8, 1974 from Bountiful, Utah.
Classification: Involuntary

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: 1958
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 17 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Long, brown hair.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Debra Kent disappeared after attending a high school play with her parents. They dropped her younger brother off at the local skating rink and went on to the high school. Debbie offered to pick up her brother while her parents stayed behind at the school, and hurried away to the parking lot around 10:30 pm. Several people who lived near the school later admitted to hearing 2 short, terrified screams between 10:30 and 11.
    Debby's brother waited at the rink, leaving the parents waiting til midnight. When they realized theirs was the only car left in the parking lot, they immediately called the Bountiful police. Later, a father told police he'd arrived late at the play and saw a light colored VW Bug racing away from the school. A small handcuff key was found in the parking lot. The key matched handcuffs Bundy used to try and abduct Carol DaRonch earlier that month (Carol survived). Nothing else was turned up.
    Ted Bundy confessed to Debbie's murder before his execution. She has never been found.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    The Utah Missing Persons Clearinghouse
    888-770-6477

    NCIC Number: Removed
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    Find A Grave

    Utah History

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index