The Doe Network:
Case File 565DFWA

1

Donna Gail Manson
Missing since March 12, 1974 from Olympia, Washington.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: June 9, 1954
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 19 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'0"; 100 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Long, Brown hair; Blue eyes.
  • Clothing: Manson was last seen wearing blue slacks, a top striped in red, orange, and green, and a fuzzy black maxi-coat. She also wore a brown agate ring and a Bulova wristwatch.
  • Dentals: X-rays Available

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Manson was a student at the Evergreen State College in Olympia in 1974. She was last seen headed for a jazz concert on the campus. She was not reported as a missing person for six days, as she often hitchhiked to nearby locales.
    Serial-killer Theodore Robert "Ted" Bundy confessed to her murder before his execution. He claimed that her partial skeleton had been recovered by authorities on March 3, 1975 at Taylor Mountain, Washington, but had not been identified. Bundy's statement has never been confirmed.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Thurston County Sheriff's Office
    360-786-5742
    OR
    Thurston County Crime Stoppers
    360-493-2222

    Agency Case Number:
    (OCA): 740003868

    NCIC Number:

    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The Forgotten Victims of Ted Bundy
    Seattle Times
    Washington State Missing Persons

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index