The Doe Network:
Case File 552DFNSW

Juanita Nielsen
Missing since July 4, 1975 from Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
Classification: Endangered Missing
Vital Statistics
- Date Of Birth: 1937
- Age at Time of Disappearance: 38 years old
- Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'10" 175 cm)
- Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Dark hair in a beehive style; brown eyes.Slim build.
- Clothing: Dark pants, a tangerine top, a red leather jacket, a woolen hat and carried a large black bag.
Circumstances of Disappearance
Juanita Nielsen was a wealthy heiress and local newspaper editor, who had been at the forefront of a crusade against redevelopment of Victoria Street in Sydney's redlight Kings Cross district. July 4, 1975 she went to an appointment at a Kings Cross nightclub - and then disappeared.
A long Coronial Inquiry probed her disappearance. But the problem faced by investigators was that so many people had so many reasons for wanting her dead. Her boyfriend John Glebe said in evidence to the Inquiry how Ms Nielsen had told him of telephone threats. He said she'd carried cassette tapes in her handbag which she had said could "blow the top off" an issue she was working on. John Glebe was later threatened by an anonymous caller.
Her last appointment before her disappearance was with a man called Edward Trigg, then a manager of the Carousel Nightclub in Kings Cross - a club owned by Abe Saffron and managed by James Anderson. She has never been seen since that meeting. Her black handbag and personal effects were found on a freeway in Western Sydney.
Two and a half years after she disappeared, Trigg and two others were arrested and charged with conspiring to abduct Nielsen. Trigg pleaded guilty and got three years jail. Bar man Shayne Martin-Simmonds was convicted in 1981 and got two years. A third man, Lloyd Marshall, then a PR man for the Carousel Nightclub, was acquitted. But there has always been concern that the full story of the disappearance of Nielsen has never been told. The Coronial Inquiry heard how Juanita Nielsen was a thorn in the side for some crime bosses and developers.
The Nielsen case is still open and the investigation is active.