The Doe Network:
Case File 538DFCA

1

Cindy Sue Fawcett
Missing since April 11, 1990 from Scotts Valley, Santa Cruz County, California.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: December 13, 1957
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 32 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'6", 120 lbs
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; blue eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Fawcett has a scar on her nose. She has a tracheotomy scar on her throat.
  • Dentals: Available

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Fawcett was employed as a bartender at the Friendly Fox in Scotts Valley at the time of her disappearance. Fawcett and a friend went on a motorcycle ride through the San Lorenzo Valley on April 11, 1990. The friend later drove Fawcett to the Friendly Fox to retrieve her truck, where she had parked it for the day. He dropped Fawcett off near the Friendly Fox at approximately 21:30 that evening and drove away.
    Fawcett's truck remained in the bar's parking lot the following morning. She failed to arrive at work for her bar tending shift as scheduled, and her employer reported her as missing to the police. Fawcett's purse and driver's license were inside of her vehicle, but no other evidence was discovered. The friend is not suspected to be involved in her disappearance. Foul play is suspected.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Scotts Valley Police Department
    831-440-5654

    Agency Case Number: 90-SV-0780

    NCIC Number: M-424941449
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The San Jose Mercury News
    CA DOJ

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index