5353DMNC - David Leonard McMicken

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: David Leonard McMicken
Case Classification: Involuntary Missing
Missing Since: December 10, 1982
Location Last Seen: Washington, Beaufort County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 13, 1958
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available; slightly crooked front teeth
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

David McMicken was last seen December 10, 1982, at The VIP Club located in Beaufort County, North Carolina. He was with two other men who went missing that night, Michael Norman and William Clifton.

William's 1975 black over white Chevy Camero with NC plate DLS42 was found two months later in New York.

A few weeks prior to their disappearance, William and David, who worked together, were laid off from Texas Gulf.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Beaufort County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brad Shackelford
Agency Phone Number: 252-946-7111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: BFA967

NamUs Case Number: MP54864
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Washington Daily News - Mar. 22, 2023
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 04/02/2019; Last Updated: 01/22/2024 - By: hb